"Great choises, fun descriptions. I agree with most of these, except for Michael Winner. What I've understood he's most often hated because of his personality, but I've actually enjoyed most of the fil"
"Thanks for the vote and recommendations! I've heard of Rocha, but haven't managed to see any of his films yet. I found some screenshots of the films and they indeed look fantastic. I'll surely try to "
"Thanks! Nosferatu is indeed visually great work, although I've never found it quite as good as some of Murnau's others. But you're right that I should propably add it. Nibelungen I haven't seen yet, b"
"There's also Márta Mészáros who might be even the most profilic female director and some notable silent film directors such as Lois Weber and Alice Guy. Oh, and then there's of course Leontine Saga"
"A great list. Many of my favorites here and many I should see. A couple suggestions: Wiene's Hands of Orlac (1924) Leni's Waxworks (1924) And some of the cannibal films as well, Cannibal Holocaust "